Masthead header

Transverse Ladybird

Classification

Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Coccinellidae
Genus: Coccinella
Species: transversalis
Common Name: Transverse Ladybird 

 

Identification
The Transverse ladybirds is bright orange-red in colour with black markings on their back. There is a dark strip down the centre where the wings meet, and prominent V-shaped markings on each side. They are active during the day and adults and larvae can be found living on the same food plants.

Size
5mm

 

Related posts:

A b o u t
N a t u r e
G a l l e r y