Masthead header

Classis: Insecta
Ordo: Diptera
Subordo: Brachycera
Infraordo: Muscomorpha
Superfamilia: Syrphoidea
Familia: Syrphidae


Classification

Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Vespidae
Genus: Vespidae family
Species: sp1
Common Name: Paper Wasp

 

Identification
This wasp has bold black and yellow bands. No idea what species it is. If you have any ideas let me know.

Size
15mm

 

Classification

Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Coccinellidae
Genus: Coccinella
Species: transversalis
Common Name: Transverse Ladybird 

 

Identification
The Transverse ladybirds is bright orange-red in colour with black markings on their back. There is a dark strip down the centre where the wings meet, and prominent V-shaped markings on each side. They are active during the day and adults and larvae can be found living on the same food plants.

Size
5mm

 

Classification

Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Orthorhinus
Species: cylindrirostris
Common Name: Elephant Weevil 

 

Identification
The Elephant Weevil is pest to the wine industry as it feds on grape vines. It is a brown grey weevil with a long slender snout and long forelegs. The body has thick black or brown scales. The antennae are clubbed and form an L shape with a distinct elbow. Males antennae are located much closer to the point of the snout than females. Males also have longer forelegs than females.

Size
length 10mm to 20mm. Females are shorter than males.

 

 

A b o u t
N a t u r e
G a l l e r y